New amusement park at Kanda
As per the information provided by the Local Politician Dimitri Zurabishvili, A new Recreational space arrangement in small Kanda has been completed. The Financial assistance for the project cost almost 338,813 GEL, which has been taken from the local budget.
Under the new construction work, Decorative tiles were installed in the square along with a children’s entertainment corner, and trainers were installed.
Other facilities available include Benches, lamps, and panchayats arranged in the recreation zone. The square has also been established with a view to making it accessible to people with disabilities.
As per the more information, There is a village sports ground near this square, and a new kindergarten is being built there for better civic and educational facilities.
It is worth mentioning that this exceptional infrastructure in one space to create a comfortable environment for the next generation.
The beautiful-looking park was the main source of attraction. There were many colourful swings and slides that could be used for children’s activities. The small concrete path of the park was covered with a variety of flowers on both sides.
For the sitting arrangement well, furnished wooden benches were installed. For the gym lover, there was provision of open gym in this park as well.
Many exercising machines were fitted under a blue colour shed. These machines induce body twisters, elliptical trainers, cycling machines, and many other body toning machines as well.
At the same time, proper arrangement was made to maintain the cleanliness. There are a number of dustbins placed at different places to dispose of the waste material.
Children were playing at the park. The parents of the children expressed their happiness over the completion of this work. They also extend their gratitude towards the municipal authorities for providing such top level facilities in the area.
On the other hand, the official of the municipality said that this project was part of the many projects that were created for better recreational activities at the doorsteps of citizens.
Meanwhile social media users who belongs to this locality flooded social media with posts of appreciation. They also expressed hopes that more such amusement parks will be built in the near future for better facilities for residents of areas.
They also commented in favour of local politicians for bringing this unique project.