NGO Women Information Centre congratulate on Hanukkah
The prominent Non-government organisation of Georgia Women Information Centre extended warm congratulations to people on the eve of the Holiday of Hanukkah. This is a eight day celebrated holiday by Jewish communities across the globe.
NGO Women Information Centre took to their social media handle and wrote, “Congratulations to all people of the Jewish nation on the holiday of Hanukkah. Hanukkahis known as a holiday of faith and renewal, the victory of light over the worst kind of darkness. It is celebrated for eight days (December 7 – December 15). According to the old calendar, in 164, a small Jewish army defeated the big Syrian army and liberated their shrine – Bethamigdash Temple. It is from that particular day that the Jewish holiday Hanukkah takes the lead and is celebrated with enthusiasm”.
It is worth mentioning that along with Jews who are living in Israel or in different countries of the world, Georgian Jews also celebrate Hanukkah with full spirit. On this day, Jewish families enjoy the festive feast, the main attribute of which is dishes made of oil. This rule also has its own unique history – it was exactly the same one Doctor Zeti who met the Jews in the temple liberated from Syrians.
This special holiday also commemorates the Maccabean revolt. This revolt has taken place against the Seleucid empire in the 2nd century BCE. The group of Jewish warriors retook the temple from the Greek’s enemies.
It is worth mentioning that in the Hebrew language, the meaning of the word Hanukkah is dedication. In other words holiday is a symbol of struggle to gain religious freedom.
In these eight days a series of events are held to mark the celebration. This is also known as the festival of lights around the world. Hanukkah is one of the most important festivals for Jews.
NGO, while congratulating the people on this auspicious day, posted a photo of lit candles on the social media page. They also encouraged people to take inspiration from the Jewish warriors and work hard in all fields with dedication. NGO said that this holiday brings lots of happiness and joy to countrymen.