Tea Akhvlediani attends a civil Funeral
Tbilisi: Georgian Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Tea Akhvlediani attended the civil funeral of those who were missing during the 1990s armed actions. She also extends her condolences to the family members of departed souls.
It is worth mentioning that With the joint cooperation of the State Minister’s Office and the International Committee of the Red Cross within the framework of the Georgian-Abkhazian Coordination Mechanism, this time, it was possible to return remains of  23 identified persons missing to the families, 21 of them military and two civilians. In the past, the joint initiative also has identified many missing persons.
As per the latest information available, this civil funeral of those killed during the armed operations will be held in Trinity Cathedral for the next two days. Martyrs will get full state honour for the great sacrifices they made in the line of duty for the country.
After giving the full state honour and military salutation ceremony a total of 17 fighters will be buried with military honour at the graveyard of the Dighomi brothers, and the rest of the martyr’s remains  will be buried as per the decision of the families, at different locations, including the family cemeteries. This will be held after the burial of 17 fighters at the Dighomi Brother’s Graveyard.
It is worth mention that under the framework of the armed operations that took place in the 1990s and the mechanisms of searching for those missing in the war of August 2008, the first identification and tracing was carried out in the year 2013. So far, with the joint efforts of various agencies, 604 people’s remains have been found within the framework of the mechanisms, and 288 of them have been identified.
Before the funeral, the remains of martyrs were kept in a big hall. Here, the minister, along with others, attended the formal ceremonies. The remains were covered with the national flag of Georgia. There were floral wreaths placed on the remains.
Minister also placed the wreath while praying for the departed souls. She also had an interaction with family members to express her solidarity in these difficult times.
She assured the family members that the Government is always ready to help the family members of martyrs. On all the bodies portrait of the martyrs was also placed. Some family members lit the candles in the memories of lost souls.