Work of Kostava Street Completws In Ozurgeti
The rehabilitation and reconstruction work of Kostava Street in Ozurgeti Municipality has been fully executed. This project was completed with the Financial assistance of the Municipal Development fund.
It is worth mentioning that under the framework of the reconstruction works, communications, greenery, modern lighting, and sidewalks will be arranged along the road. The project will cost 7 598 997 GEL, and this will be completed next year in May 2024
Avtandil Talakvadze, mayor of the Ozurgeti Municipality, got acquainted with the process of road rehabilitation.
Speaking Specifically, Mayor Avtandil Talakvadze stated, “We have fulfilled our promise and complete rehabilitation of one of the city’s highways – Kostava Street is completed. Along with the new road surface of a distance of 1.5 km long – communications, greenery, modern lighting and sidewalks will be arranged to make it more unique. I would like to thank the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure for supporting this important project”.
Mayor Avtandil Talakvadze visited the road construction site along with another official of the Municipality. He inspected and monitored the work closely along with other members of the Municipality.
During the visit of the Mayor, workers were busy with construction work. The big loading trucks were carrying the premix to the site. The advanced road construction machine were deployed by the municipality to Ensure the high quality of the Road.
All the worker were doing their work with dedication and to complete the work as soon as possible.
The Mayor of the municipality appreciated the work of labour. He said that they are so hard working and even they are working round the clock to ensure the early completion of work.
On the construction site proper lighting system was arranged for the smooth execution of work at night . Road rollers were there to smooth the premix to make the surface of the road plain and flat.
The mayor, during his visit to the site, also talked to the workers. He also talked to the representative of the official of a construction company.
It is worth mentioned that Municipality has executed many development projects under the guidance of the Mayor and Staff of the Municipality.
The mayor stated that in the future, more roads and other development work will be carried out. He also said that there would be no dearth of Financial assistance for the Development Projects.