Unified Service Center of Patrol Police Department opens In Batumi
Batumi: Vakhtang Gomelauri, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia along with his deputy Giorgi Butkhuz and the Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze and other leaders of the Ministry opened a Unified Service Center of Patrol Police Department in Batumi Adjara. This has been established to deliver the police services at door steps.
The Minister of Internal Affairs on this occasion, spoke to the employees of the Service Center and wished them success in their work for the welfare of the people of the locality. Vakhtang Gomelaur also inspected the newly renovated building of the Adjara Patrol Police Department, which is equipped with international standards and state of the art infrastructure.
The opening of a unified service center in Batumi will strengthen the structural units of the internal Ministry and increase the access of citizens to police services.
As per the minister from today, citizens will get up to 50 police services in one space. These services include revocation of provisions or fines, obtaining a found license plate, consenting to drive a vehicle to a special stop, and more.
The state-of-the-art police service centre is equipped with visitor queue management, electronic signature and IT systems, and an electronic application system has also been installed for a better experience.
It is worth mentioning that the building of a new service centre is adapted for people with disabilities so that they do not have any difficulty in accessing the services.
Notably Patrol Police Department Unified Service Center in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Mtskheta, Gori and Batumi is already functioning, and more such service centres will be opened in other cities of Georgia in the future.
The new building is very spacious. At the entry point, there is a reception counter to welcome visitors. The computer-equipped reception centre will make the service delivery easier. The minister also interacted with the staff members of the centre to know the details of the functioning of the centre.
There is also a gymnasium hall for the use of Staff members. The minister also visited this Gymanasium with his colleagues. The gymnasium hall is equipped with all necessary exercise machines, including cycling bikes, treadmills, exercise mats, etc.
As he visited every nook and corner of the centre, he appreciated the staff of each branch and motivated them to work hard.
Ministers also listen to grievances and assure staff to address them as soon as possible. Staff members of the centre thanked the minister for his visit to the service centre.