Georgia: Campaign “Our Voice to Europe ” Ends
The campaign Namely “Our Voice to Europe” which was started by Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, ended. President Salome Zurabishvili on December 13 handed over to the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Paweł Herczyński, the signatures collected as part of “Our Voice to Europe”.
It is specifically mentioned that in the latest assembly session, as part of the campaign the President invited both current and former high-ranking Georgian officials including prime ministers, foreign affairs ministers, as well as opposition representatives and diplomatic envoys to the Orbeliani palace to discuss the Process of European Integration.
On the occasion, members of the ruling “Georgian Dream” party were also invited to the pro-EU campaign gathering, but they refused to appear to attend the meeting. Notably, Members of the Ruling party once attempted to impeach the President.
The last meeting was addressed by the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili along with the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Paweł Herczyński and the Polish Ambassador to Georgia, Mariusz Maszkiewicz.
The petition campaign “Our Voice to Europe” was launched on November 8 on the initiative of the Georgian President. This decision was taken following the European Commission’s positive recommendation on Georgia’s EU candidacy. As part of the campaign the President has encouraged the diverse segments of Georgian society to sign the petition, appealing to European leaders to grant Georgia candidate status and underscoring the people’s united choice for the country’s European future. At each meeting Zurabishvili gave speeches, usually about the importance of Europe for Georgia.
It is worth mentioning that on November 29, Zurabishvili held important meeting in the town of Tsnori where she visited “Knowledge Cafe” and met youth and locals who signed the petition.
On the same day, Zurabishvili arrived in the village of Melaani, she visited the local non-formal education centre “Melo” and met with the youth, who expressed their support for Georgia’s European path and joined the signature campaign.
On December 13, the last meeting was held at the Orbeliani Palace, with the representatives of acting and former Georgian officials, opposition politicians and diplomatic representatives to discuss the positive income of the campaign.