Ketevan Darakhvelidze to Take Charge as Chancellor of Ilia State University
Tbilisi:  Ketevan Darakhvelidze will take charge as the new chancellor of the Ilia State University of Georgia. Decisions in this regard have been taken By the academic and representative councils of the university. She will take charge from February 2024.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Ketevan Darakhvelidze joined the Ilia State University administrative team in January 2011 that is almost twelve years ago. He has remained the Chief of the Development Service for nine years and has been appointed the Vice Chancellor for Development and Revenue since February 2023.
Ketevan Darakhvelidze has been educated in the United States of America and European universities in fields of education policy, education research, development and technical support design, as well as university education management.
It is worth mentioning that she holds a Master’s Degree in International Education (Higher Education Concentration) from the University of Columbia, the University of Oslo, the University of Tampere and the University of Aveiro Higher Education Administration.
Ketevan Darakhvelidze is also the winner of multiple international scholarship and grant programs with 13 years of experience in managing large international university development projects. During this period, she secured more than 300 project funding for the university’s academic, research and institutional development.
Ketevan Darakhvelidze, speaking specifically on this achievement, said, “I am particularly interested in the field of education of Georgia , I believe that quality education can change the lives of a person and society for the better. This is exactly what Ilia State University has served for decades by applying elements of liberal education, diverse educational programs, internationally recognised research and social responsibility projects. Ilia University has a great impact on Georgia and its European future.
Ketevan Darakhvelidze also added that It is a great honor and a great opportunity for me to lead the development of this dynamic, European standards university, with a huge responsibility. I am grateful for the trust shown to me by the administration. I will take this opportunity with great enthusiasm. I am delighted to serve the University with the experience I have gained in this field and will assist its further development to achieve its academic and institutional goals”.
Ilia State University also took to their social media handles and shared this information in this regard. Social media users immediately responded with congratulatory comments.
One user, Khatia Buskivadze, commented that “congratulation, good luck!”. Another user, Sofia Gegechkori, said, “I’m so happy”.