Oni Municipality hosts a festive concert
Oni, Georgia: A festive concert was held in Oni, a town in the Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region of Georgia, on December 23, 2023. The concert featured performances by pupils of Giga Japaridze’s Cultural House, Zurab Bakuradze’s Music School and Lida Gongadze’s Student-Youth House.
The event was a charity event, and the raised money will be fully transferred to the account of Little Nutsa Gagnidze’s family. Nutsa is a six-year-old girl who suffers from a rare genetic disorder and needs urgent medical treatment abroad.
During the event, Christina Kobakhidze, the first deputy of Lower Svaneti State Trustee, addressed the attending community, congratulated the upcoming Christmas and wished success to the children.
She also announced that with the support of the administration of Lower Svaneti State Trustee, Majoritarian MP Gocha Enukidze and Oni Municipality City Hall, ensemble “Orba” will travel to Turkey this year, ensemble “Racha’s” Folklore Center will record a song, and pupils of the Student Youth Center, Zurab Bakuradze Music School and Giga Japaridze Cultural House will be financed by them for a selected excursion throughout Georgia.
The festive concert in Oni showcased the region’s rich cultural heritage and talent, as well as a demonstration of the solidarity and generosity of the people.
The organizers and participants expressed gratitude to the sponsors and donors who made the event possible and hoped their efforts would make a difference in Nutsa’s life. They also wished Merry Christmas to the whole of Georgia and peace and prosperity for their families.
Oni Municipality
One is a city in the west of Georgia. Oni is a town in Racha-Lechkhumi and the Kvemo Svaneti region of Georgia. Historically and ethnographically, it is part of Racha, a historic highland province in western Georgia. The town also serves as an administrative centre of the Oni district.