Tbilisi Mayor and deputies visit new recreational space in Lilo, Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia: The mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, and his deputies, Irakli Bendeliani and Andrea Basilia, visited a new recreational space in the settlement of Lilo, Evgeny Abkhazava IV corner, on February 9, 2024. The Civil Environmental Service, a public agency responsible for urban greening and landscaping, arranged the space.
The mayor and his deputies praised the work done by the Civil Environmental Service, which transformed an area of 9,000 square meters into a green and pleasant space for the residents of Lilo
The project involved the installation of appropriate infrastructure, such as benches, trash bins, and lighting, as well as planting 1,846 seedlings of different types and grass on 6,152 square meters.
Samgori district councillor Kakha Samkharadze and members of parliament Sozar Subar and Ketevan Charkviani also inspected the new recreational space and expressed their satisfaction with the project’s outcome. They said that the space would improve the quality of life and the environment of the Lilo settlement, one of Tbilisi’s largest and most populated suburbs.
The mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, is a former footballer who played for Milan and the Georgia national team. He has been serving as the mayor since November 2017, after winning the municipal elections with 51.3% of the votes. He is a member of the Georgian Dream party, which the billionaire and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The settlement of Lilo is located in the eastern part of Tbilisi, near the Tbilisi International Airport. It is known for its large market, where various goods, such as clothes, shoes, and electronics, are sold at low prices. The settlement has about 40,000 people and is mainly inhabited by ethnic Armenians.