Tornike Rizhvadze inspects reconstruction of social house in Batumi
Batumi, Georgia: The chairman of the Adjara government, Tornike Rizhvadze, inspected the construction-rehabilitation works of a social house, municipal shelter, and library in Batumi.
The chairman of the Adjara Government, Tornike Rizhvadze, got acquainted with the infrastructure works carried out in Batumi together with the Mayor of Batumi, Archil Chikovan.
Reconstruction of the night municipal shelter is at its final stage in Batumi.
The building was completely rehabilitated, its interior and exterior decorated, and the yard furnished. Seventy beneficiaries will benefit from temporary night shelters that offer different kinds of services.
The head of government visited Batumi. Construction of a social house in “Shanghai settlement“. Two 8-storey residential dwellings will be built within the project. In the vicinity of the building, there will be a sports field, exercise rooms, a children’s attraction, and a parking space.
Also, the reinforcement-rehabilitation of the Akaki Tsereteli Public Library of Batumi has been completed. Within the project, the foundation was reinforced, the interior and exterior facades were rehabilitated, and the roof of the building was completely renewed. The library will start functioning after updating the inventory and completing the books.
Chairman of Batumi City Council Ramaz Jincharadze and the heads of Batumi City Hall Services attended the infrastructure projects in Batumi.
Tornike Rijvadze
Tornike Rijvadze is a Georgian politician and a former business executive. On 21 July 2018, he was elected Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara. The ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party nominated Rijvadze.
About Batumi
Batumi, a Black Sea resort and port city, is the capital of the Georgian Republic of Adjara. Batumi Boulevard encompasses a waterfront promenade with a park and beach. The 130m-high Alphabetic Tower, adorned with Georgian script, has a seaside observation deck. The old town district is lined with renovated 19th-century buildings. North of the city, Batumi Botanical Garden showcases flora worldwide.