SEMEC and National Statistical Service of Georgia signs MoC
Georgia: A memorandum was signed between the National Statistical Service of Georgia and the National Commission for Energy and Water Supply of Georgia (SEMEC).
An agreement on mutual cooperation was signed by Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the National Statistics Service, and David Narmania, Chairman of SEMEC.
The memorandum’s purpose is to promote public administrative activities within the framework of legislative powers, exchange statistical and other public information in areas subject to regulation, and provide consultations. Specifically, Saxtat will provide the Energy and Water Supply Commission with the existing statistical products of the Commission’s field of interest, and the Commission will provide Saxtat with the information within its jurisdiction.
According to Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the National Statistics Service, close cooperation between the parties will be ensured within the framework of the memorandum:
“Today, a memorandum was signed between the National Statistical Service and the SEMEC, whose purpose is to provide information from the SEMEC about the existing data in the energy and water supply sectors, as well as to provide SEMEC with processed new statistical data,” Gogita Todradze noted.
As the Chairman of SEMEC, David Narmania, noted, it is essential to strengthen cooperation between agencies in light of the ongoing reforms in the energy sector:
“Cooperation within the framework of the memorandum will contribute to the development of new, reliable statistical data for the effective implementation of ongoing projects in the energy and water supply sectors. According to the agreement, the National Statistical Service will help Semec create an energy portal to post all necessary information about the energy sector. “In addition, the parties agreed that we will implement several other interesting projects within the framework of the memorandum,” David Narmania said.
According to the memorandum, to ensure the efficiency of fulfilling the obligations made by the parties, a joint working group is planned to be created according to need.