Giorgi Amilakhvar takes part in presentation of new youth club “YOUTHTITIA”
Georgia: Georgian Minister of Education, Science and Youth Giorgi Amilakhvar took part in the presentation of the new innovative platform created by the Ministry of Justice – Youth Club “YOUTHTITIA”. Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze presented the Youth Club project to the public within the framework of the event.
Giorgi Amilakhvar gave his speech to ensure the active involvement of young people in making important decisions for the country and noted that this is the purpose of the youth club project, which, in order to promote legal awareness and civil responsibility, will simplify and make the new team more coordinated in Communicating with the adults.
According to the Minister, today, a particular emphasis is placed on promoting the employment of young people. A clear example is a new large-scale project, the “Graduate Internship Program”, which will be implemented by the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth.
As Giorgi Amilakhvar stated, the youth club project, together with the internship program, will be another step forward. It will contribute to the growth of youth employment in the public sector, achieving the desired goals in terms of human capital development through joint efforts.
It is noteworthy that the main goal of the youth club “YOUTHTITIA” is to promote legal and civil awareness among young people. The Ministry of Justice uses the platform to implement information and educational campaigns and hold thematic meetings with young people.
In the first stage, young people will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the mission, goals, powers, structure, services and other topics of interest to them. The following stages involve thematic discussions, seminars and conferences on various legal issues, meetings with specialists in the field, analysis of existing legal challenges and plans, studies on modern legal trends, and the generation of new ideas and innovations.
Thirty students from the Law Faculty of Authorized Universities, both undergraduate and master’s degree holders, will be selected for the first stream of the youth club.