Renowned scientist Mikheil Djibouti turns 70
Georgia: Doctor Mikheil Djibuti, an academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, was born on April 11, 1954, in Chokhatauri, Shua-Amagleba.
Djibouti, who is president of the Academy of Economic Sciences of Georgia, Deputy Chairman of the Center for Innovation and High Technologies of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, and Chairman of the Association of Economists of Georgia, turns 70.
In 1971, he successfully graduated from middle school and started working in the same year. 1972, he was enrolled in the Faculty of Economics of Ivane Javakhishvili University of Tbilisi, which has a significant political economy. He continued his studies in Moscow from his third year.
He graduated from Lomonosov State University in 1977. It’s worth noting that m. Djibouti is committed to its professional choice and has never been replaced afterwards in multifaceted scientific, pedagogical, state, political or public activities.
From 1977 to 1980, he studied at Tbilisi University. At the graduate school of the Faculty of Economics of Javakhishvili University (TSU). He is a Candidate in Economics (1980) and PhD in Economics (1990).
The logical continuation of Mikheil Djibouti‘s theoretical and practical activities to promote Georgian economic studies and economic science deserves to be celebrated separately. If economic publicity works, hundreds of author programs on television play an important role in shaping Georgian society’s economic thinking.
Due to his life path and dedication to science, M. Djibouti has gained recognition both among scientists and economists and in the wider community. Regardless of his scientific-pedagogical or public-political position, he was constantly associated with the Georgian economy and scientific research on Georgian economic issues, the organization of economic science, education, and popularization.
The highest evaluation of this was awarding him the Order of Honor in 2002. On April 14, 2022, he was elected as an academician by the General Assembly of the National Academy of Sciences in the Department of Social Science of the academy with the speciality “Georgian Economy.”
Academician Mikheil Djibouti’s current main direction of scientific activity is intellectual support for the realization of Georgia’s European perspective.
Georgian National Academy of Sciences cordially congratulates Mr. Mikheil on his 70th birthday. We wish him many happy years and success in private and public life for the good of our country and people.