Georgia: To celebrate the International Day of Museums, the newly rehabilitated second building of the Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art was opened with a large-scale retrospective exhibition by the famous artist Levan Lagidze.
Rehabilitation of the second building of the Art Museum, with the promotion and initiative of the Ministry of Culture, started in 2021 and finished this year. They completely renovated 6000 sqft M of space, where work, conference, exhibition halls, and fund-raising units have been arranged according to modern standards.
The building is equipped with modern security systems. Levan Lagidze’s large retrospective exhibition, “Painting,” was to “end in “the renovated exhibition space of the building. The exhibition was organized on two floors of the building and united more than 100 paintings by the artist, the owners of which are the author himself and up to 50 private collectors. Two works from Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery are presented. The exhibition will continue until August 18.
On the occasion of Museums Day, Georgian Minister of Culture and Sports Thea Tsulukiani opened a new building and awarded museum awards for the second time in independent Georgia’s history.
The event was attended by Nika Akhalbedashvili, Director of the Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art; Giorgi Kalandia, Director of the Museum of Art Palace-Culture of Georgia; Nino Chipashvili; Academician Valeri Asatiani; museum employees; representatives of the museum field; and scientists.
This year, various museum awards were given, in particular:
• Academician’s ShAcademician’shvili Award was given to Gulnaz Baratashvili, doctor of art science, for exceptional contribution to Georgian museum activities;
• Academic Simon Janashia Award for exceptional contribution to archival activities was given to Merab Kezevadze, Director of Kutaisi Central Branch of the National Archive of Georgia;
• Academician’s GiAcademician’sAward was awarded to ethnographer Tea Abramidze for his unique contribution to Georgian museum activities;
• David Arsenishvili Award for exceptional contribution to Georgian museum activities was given to Anzor Okujava, Director of Zugdidi Dadiani Castle Historical-Architectural Museum;
• Ethnomusicologist Ketevan Baishvili received the Akaki Chanturia Award. The Didgorma ensemble of the musical ethnographic museum organized the event.
The Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia, with the cooperation of the Ministry and the Irakli Farjiani Foundation, opened the first state laboratory of art research and expertise in Amercaucasia in the building in 2023. It is 542 sq ft.
A laboratory of international standards, equipped with modern equipment, has been set up in the M area. Its main goal and function is to conduct complex expert studies of art pieces in Georgia and the Amercaucasia region and to establish the authenticity of works using the latest equipment and modern technologies.
There has not been such a laboratory of possibilities in Georgia before, and its opening is very important for Georgian art and artists, protecting their work and rights. In addition, the laboratory will contribute to the improvement of scientific and restoration work in the Art Museum, scientific research of exhibits, attributes, dating, authenticity, etc.
This year, the renovated conference space of the museum’s second building hosted events lasting two days dedicated to the 125th anniversary of the great scientist and art historian Shalva Amiranashvili. Museum employees presented interesting reports at the conferences held on 26-27 March—Shalva Amiranashvili’s at the entrance of the second building of the Art Museum.
FYI: The new exhibition space of the Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art will feature a permanent exhibition of the museum from October 2024.
On the first floor of the building, a collection preserved in the Art Museum’s judgments will be displayed with a new exposition interpretation.
The third floor will be given to Niko Firosmanashvili’s panels: “The Hunting and “The View “of the “Black Sea,” “The Epic of “Ak” eti or Daytime on Alazan, a panel in six pictures, “Grape picking, harvesting, and more. It is worth noting that some works have not been exhibited for 50 years. Also, 1900-1930 Georgian painting works will be displayed.
The fourth floor of the exhibition space will house masterpieces of Western European art from Paolo Veneciano to Vasily Kandinski.
New showroom space (1400 sq ft) m) Exposition policy is directed by the Exhibition Department of Museums Group of the National Museum of Georgia.