Ensemble “Didgori” gets the status of Ethnographic Museum
Georgia: With the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia and the initiative of the Minister of Culture, Thea Tsulukiani, the ensemble “Didgors” was granted the status of the Ethnographic Museum of Giorgi Chitaia.
The ensemble’s concert was dedicated to this most important fact, and it was attended by the Minister of Culture and Sports Tea Tsulukiani, the Director of the Ethnographic Museum of Giorgi Chitaia, the Director of the Anzor Erkomaishvili State Folklore Center Giorgi Donadze, the Artistic Director of the Ensemble “Rustavi” David Shanidze, the Director of the Royal National Ballet of Georgia, and S Art director Gela Potskhishvili.
The professional singers of the ensemble, Didgori, performed folklore samples from different parts of Georgia and taught folk song lessons to museum guests.
It is essential that the ensemble “Didgors” is twenty years old and will continue to develop and pass on Georgian folklore traditions to generations with the support of the new status and ethnographic museum.
In 2023, within the framework of the ethnographic museum project “Sung Museum,” implemented by the Ministry of Culture and Sports, the museum’s guests were introduced to Georgian folklore by the ensemble Didgori.
The project “Sung Museum” was created in 2023 with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia and the initiative of the ensemble Didgori. Eight folklore concerts were held in Anshlag, and four successful working meetings related to Georgian songs were held.
The project attracted significant public interest and foreign and Georgian listeners to the museum. The Ministry of Culture and the Ethnographic Museum will continue supporting such diverse cultural projects.
The ensemble Didgori is said to be one of the ensembles that received high-quality traditional stage clothes from the Ministry of Culture. In 2022, the ensemble received 15 new sets of Chokhi.
“Didgori” was created in 2004 and debuted in 2006. The ensemble actively works in Georgia and abroad. Since 2012, Didgori has been conducting concerts with local singers in Georgian regions within the project “My Good Country.” In 2015, for its contribution to the popularization of Georgian songs in the nomination “New Generation,” the ensemble was awarded the Foundation “Georgian Choir” award and seal.
“Didgorma” took first place in the Georgian Folklore Festival in 2015 and 2016.