Shuakhevi Mayor honours medical workers on professional day
Georgia: The Mayor of Shuakhevi, Omar Takidze, and his deputy, Rusudan Shavadze, visited the medical institutions of Shuakhevi on December 21 to congratulate the employees on their professional day and wish them success.
They also presented medals of gratitude to some of the outstanding medical workers for their exemplary service and achievements.
One of the recipients of the medal was Nino Abashidze, a nurse who works at both the SS Evex Clinics, Shuakhevi Clinic and the Emergency Situations Coordination and Emergency Aid Center Shuakhevi Branch. Abashidze expressed her gratitude to the Mayor and his deputy for the recognition and said that she was proud to be part of the healthcare team in Shuakhevi.
Takidze praised the medical workers for their tireless work, dedication to the profession, and courage in saving the lives of citizens. He said that the healthcare sector was one of the priorities of the local government and that they would continue to support the development and improvement of the medical facilities and services in Shuakhevi.
Shuakhevi is a small town in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, located on the right bank of the Adjaristsqali River. It is the administrative centre of Shuakhevi District, which comprises the town itself and 67 adjoining mountainous villages.
The area of the district is 588 km; population – 15,044 (2014). Shuakhevi is known for its 9th-10th-century church of St. George and the 18th-century palace of the Chilashvili family.
Shuakhevi is a small town in Georgia‘s Autonomous Republic of Adjara, 67 km east of Batumi’s regional capital.
It is also the site of the largest hydropower plant built in Georgia over the past fifty years, the Shuakhevi hydropower plant, which has an installed capacity of 185 MW and an expected electricity output of 452 GWh.