Akhaltsikhe Municipality City Hall implements health care progrmas
Akhaltsikhe Municipality City Hall launched many programs to provide world-class health services to citizens. The amount of 1 876 600 GEL has been earmarked for this purpose.
It is specifically to mention that in order to provide social and health care services to the citizens, the municipality has implemented 27 kinds of sub-programs. The amount of 1 876 600 GEL has been allocated from the local budget for the successful implementation of these programs.
At the same time, citizens can benefit from seven healthcare sub-programs and 20 types of social assistance under other programs as well.
The municipality has also come up with some rules for people to be eligible under this program. This rule determines the conditions of providing social assistance from the local budget for citizens of Georgia registered in Akhaltsikhe Municipality and temporary registration for internally displaced persons, refugees and families with humanitarian status, beneficiary categories.
As per the available information following services will be provided:
Financing of medical-diagnostic tests of the population;
Financing of planned and emergency surgical services of the population;
Financing of treatment of beneficiaries with oncological diseases;
Financing of medical treatment of the population;
Financing of medical treatment;
Financing of medical treatment of people with chronic diseases;
Rehabilitation program for children with special needs;
Social assistance for families of newborns;
Financing of artificial food / hygienic care for children aged 0 to 1 year;
One-time social assistance for families with many children;
Forced displaced persons, those who died defending the homeland and soldiers who died after the war;
Ritual service of the unattended dead;
Social assistance for homeless families affected by landslide;
Social assistance for disabled war veterans;
Social assistance for persons with the status of family member of the war killed;
Social assistance for Second World War veterans;
Social assistance for the elderly;
Social assistance for persons with disabilities;
Social assistance for children with disability status;
Social assistance for families affected by the fire;
Provision of living space for homeless and homeless, social protection for those who remain homeless;
Free cafeteria of “Akhaltsikhe Municipality House of Virtues”;
Social assistance for the poor population;
Social assistance for patients with kidney failure;
Social assistance of displaced persons – displaced persons;
Social help for orphan children;
Co-financing of the cost of bus transport on the territory of the municipality for the population of the municipality;
Authorities also said that people who are eligible for these schemes must come forward to avail the maximum benefits.