Khashuri Mayor visit new maternity ward
Tengiz Chitiashvili, the Mayor of the Khashuri Municipality along with the Municipality’s chairman Nino Liparteliani visited the newly opened Maternity ward. This new maternity ward of Khashuri Ltd. was opened under the ownership of Georgian Clinics.
On this occasion, Jano Vashadze, Director of Khashuri’s “New Clinic, ” Clinical Director Teimuraz Mdzinarishvili head of the Med-Neonatological Department Mikheil Sarauli and others met with representatives of the municipality also.
According to the director of the new clinic Jano Vashadze, there will be an availability of three beds at the beginning stage of the clinic. At present the maternity ward, delivery ward, and newborn ward are functioning. The unit is provided with 24-hour basic services for normal delivery, c-section delivery, immunisations, hearing assessment and genetic testing all of which are fully funded by Comprehensive Insurance.
The director also apprised the attendee that the new unit is equipped with modern and latest equipment. The staff also includes paramedical experts as well as specialists.
It is to be specifically mentioned that at the meeting it was highlighted that due to some objective and subjective reasons including low birth dynamics the mid-neonatology department in Khashuri was non-functional for years. However as there was a commitment between the company and the state to continue services the clinic was renovated again attracted new personnel and opened a maternity ward.
Speaking at the event Tengiz Chitiashvili added that “The absence of a mid-neonatological department in the municipality was a big problem for the population and its opening was one of the priority demands of the society”.
He also said that “the operation of the emergency department is the result of successful cooperation between the municipality and Khashuri Ltd “New Clinic”.
He further stated that we have the experience of successful cooperation in the field of resuscitation department and we hope we will continue so. On behalf of our citizens I would like to express special thanks to the Ministry of Health SS “Clinics of Georgia”, Mr. Jano Vashadze personal thanks to our citizen Mr. Giorgi Abayadze with whose efforts made it possible to open the intermediate-neonatological department in Khashuri”.