Georgia: GNTA to host journalists, bloggers on winemaking
Georgia: The Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) stated on Thursday that it will host journalists and bloggers from across the world writing on winemaking topics in order to promote the country’s rich heritage and culture in the sector.
The agency stated that Journalists from the United States, the Netherlands, Sweden and Ireland will be introduced to the winemaking locations in the nation before producing articles for publications including Wine Enthusiast, Wine Business Monthly and KenWijn Magazine.
Moreover, the state authority is hosting a 20-member group of journalists and bloggers “focused on presenting wine tourism,” according to Medea Janiashvili, the Acting Head of the GNTA.
The visiting writers have been hosted in the capital city of Georgia, Tbilisi, as well as eastern Georgia’s winemaking Kakheti province, where they paid a visit to the town of Sighnaghi and villages in Telavi Municipality.
According to the GNTA, they were introduced to winemaking in the province and tasted Georgian wine.
Thus, we will have fascinating articles about the potential of wine tourism in Georgia in both print and online publications, in major media outlets,” Janiashvili added.
The visiting group will also be hosted at Women in Wine Expo 2022, the second international exhibition of female winemakers, will take place between May 4-6 at the Lopota Resort in Kakheti, the Administration said.
Georgia is the country where winemaking has been practised for at least 8000 years, and it is considered the oldest winemaking country in the world. It has five main regions for viticulture, namely Adjara, Imereti, Kakheti, Kartli, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti. However, the main region is Kakheti, where 70 % of the grapes are grown.