Education Ministry started active work in strengthening the teaching of “Georgian History”
Georgia: By the decision of Mikheil Chkhenkel, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Ministry has started active work in strengthening the teaching of “Georgian History” since 2021.
The main goal was to enable young people at the secondary level to study the history of our country continuously from ancient times to the present day. Accordingly, the standard of history of the third-generation national curriculum (X-XII classes) was reviewed, for which a specially formed group of historians was created.
The group brought together Georgian historians from academic circles -professors from various universities, as well as members of the History Teachers Association and subject matter experts from the National Center for Teacher Professional Development – who completed work in January 2022 to revise the standards of history. During the working process, the members of the group discussed various initiatives and discussed a number of issues.
As a result of the joint work of Georgian historians, an updated standard of history was adopted, according to which “History of Georgia” and “History” were written as separate subjects in the national curriculum.
While teaching the subject “History of Georgia”, the focus will be on the study of current problems for Georgian historiography and their in-depth understanding. The main purpose of teaching the subject of “history” is to study world-historical events/processes and to connect the issues of Georgian history with them.
Like other subjects, the history standard is based entirely on the unified concept of the third-generation national curriculum. Emphasis is placed on approaches such as principles of constructivism, pedagogy of concepts, and differentiated teaching.
The registration process has already started, and five different publishing guides have been submitted for registration in the subject “History of Georgia”.
The textbook evaluation process is underway by a team of reviewers staffed with relevant specialists, which will be completed by the end of July.
The group of evaluators includes teachers with practical experience, scientists in the field, national curriculum experts, psychologists, philologists and a specialist who evaluates the textbook in terms of compliance with legal and ethical norms.
From the 2022-23 academic year, X-grade students will have a new textbook on the history of Georgia.