Georgia: Complete rehabilitation of Melikishvili Street has started
Georgia: Tbilisi City Hall Infrastructure Development Service has started the complete rehabilitation of Melikishvili Street in the Mtatsminda district. The Mayor of the capital Kakha Kaladze got acquainted with the current works together with Deputy Mayor Andria Basilaia.
“We have started complete rehabilitation-renovation of Melikishvili Street. The first phase of the work involves the replacement of underground communications, which are in the worst condition. All existing communications were damaged and destroyed. Where we are entering into rehabilitation work, in the first stage, we want everything to be in order in terms of communications. Within the framework of this project, landscaping will be completely renewed; lighting poles will be installed.
Power lines will be located underground. The stadium in front of the Tbilisi Concert Hall will be completely renovated, as well as bus lanes. It is quite an interesting project, which is a continuation of Chavchavadze Avenue. We plan to complete the work in November, after which cars will be able to move freely.
Under the project, underground communication networks will be completely replaced, a drainage network will be constructed, water and sewage systems will be upgraded, and gas supply pipes will be installed. Power lines will be placed underground, and a lighting network with LED lights will be installed. Sidewalks, waiting areas, bus lanes and bicycle lanes will be arranged. Also, underground bins will be installed, and the infrastructure on the street will be maximally adapted for people with disabilities.
The rehabilitation area includes the road section from Varaziskhevi to Chovelidze Street lane. The project is financed with 6,388,000 GEL from the capital budget.
Along with Kakha Kaladze, Levan Naroushvili, Head of the Infrastructure Development Service of the Tbilisi City Hall, Viktor Tsilosani, Head of the Transport and Urban Development Agency, as well as Davit Kirkitadze, and Gamgebeli of Mtatsminda District and Zurab Abashidze, Majoritarian MP of the City Council were present on the spot.