German airline company to operate direct flights to Tbilisi
TAV Georgia, the company that operates two airports in Georgia, has revealed that Germany-based airline company, Condor, will start operating direct flights from Frankfurt to Tbilisi from May 1 onwards. The flights will operate twice a week.
As per the sources, the company has stated that they will use Boeing 757 and Airbus 321 to operate flights from Germany to Georgia on Thursdays and Sundays. To woo travellers, the company is offering special discounts on tickets through its official website.
Condor run flights to around 90 destinations in Europe, Africa and North America. The company operates a fleet of over 50 aeroplanes.
As of now, there are two airlines, Lufthansa and Eurowings, which are currently operating flights from Germany to Tbilisi International Airport. Moreover, Georgian Airways is also planning to resume flights to Berlin during the summer airline session.
The tickets of Condor Airline can be booked with tour operators and at travel agencies. Moreover, it can also be booked online by visiting the website or by phone. The tickets start from 159.99 euros.
“With the establishment of direct flights to Tbilisi, Condor is consistently pursuing its strategy of offering vacations with family and friends away from the major established beach destinations,” said Ralf Teckentrup, CEO of Condor.
“Tbilisi was delightful with the unexpected and stunning nature of the Caucasus, the country former sites and the hospitality furthermore, Georgia, and they stated that we are pleased to offer our guests even “more travel options with the new site in the flight schedule.”
The two capitals, Tbilisi and Yerevan, can be ideally combined with a round trip. The history of the Caucasus churches are very rich and abbeys set in a unique scenery. Therefore, the shelter cloister Geghard counts as a special highlight in Armenia.
Lake Sava is the largest freshwater lake in the whole Caucasus, is also a worth visit. There are mountain landscapes and salt lakes to marvel at in Georgia, wine-growing areas and rock sites to explore. The ancient shelter town of Vardsia and the Gergeti Monastery, located in front of the 5,047-meter-high Kazbek Glacier, are among the country’s most famous sights.