Latvian AirBaltic to offer direct flights to Batumi from May 2
TAV Georgia, the company operating two airports in Georgia, has announced on February 16 that a Latvian airline company, AirBaltic, will start operating direct flights from Riga to Georgia’s Black Sea city of Batumi.
TAV also said that the Latvian flag carrier airline would start operating direct flights from May 2. Moreover, the flights will run twice a week from Riga to Batumi.
In addition, the AirBaltic will use Airbus 220 to perform flights to Batumi, Georgia.
Furthermore, the airline company also tweeted on its official Twitter page that –
” NEW route — Batumi! Located on the coast of the Black Sea, Batumi has it all — old town and skyscrapers, seaside, botanical gardens, and amusement parks! Visit the second-largest city of Georgia starting from May 2 with flights twice a week.”
Several people reacted and retweeted the post. One Twitter user expressed his feelings by saying, “ThankYou”.
AirBaltic was founded in 1995. Its primary shareholder is the Latvian state, which holds 96.14% of the stock, while Lars Thuesen has 3.86% through his fully-owned Aircraft Leasing 1 SIA. airBaltic is a hybrid airline taking the best practices from traditional network airlines and low-cost carriers.
As per the reports, Since 2006, AirBaltic has been operating direct flights to Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. The airline company offers flights to Riga four times a week during summers. The airline has a network spanning over Europe, Scandinavia, Russia, CIS and the Middle East, and it offers low and competitive fares.
The top famous places to visit in Batumi are Batumi Botanical Gardens, Batumi Boulevard, Monument Ali and Nino, Batumi Dolphinarium, Argo Cable Car, Europe Square, Dancing Fountains.
Yesterday, TAV also revealed that a German-based airline company, Condor, will also start to operate direct flights from Frankfurt to Tbilisi from May 1.