The foundation has also opened a bank acccount on the number GE29TB0798936080100003 to receive donations under the recipient “TASO Foundation” from the people who are willing to help.
Moreover, since the beginning of Russia’s military campaign against Ukraine, births in Kyiv shelters have included a girl born to a 23-year-old woman at an underground metro station, according to the sources on February 25. Ihor Kolyhaiev, the mayor of Kherson in southern Ukraine, also confirmed that two babies were born in the city on February 25.
The Business Association of Georgia (BAG), which brings together hundreds of entrepreneurial groups around the country has also donated 100,000 GEL ($31,000/€28,000) on Wednesday to Ukraine through Georgia’s Red Cross Society to express solidarity with the country.
The Georgian Government has also provided aid worth one million GEL ($315,000/€279,000) to Ukraine, with the Georgian Post also informing it would deliver humanitarian parcels to Ukrainian citizens free of cost.