COVID-19 peak over, sixth pandemic wave hasn’t ended says NCDC head
In Georgia, the peak of COVID-19 cases is over as the number of infections has drastically declined, but the sixth wave of the pandemic has not yet ended, said Amiran Gamkrelidze, the Head of the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) on Sunday.
According to Gamkrelidze, the daily confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country varied between 1500-3000, with an overall decline in the numbers.
In addition, the health expert said that the nation had noted an improvement in the overall pandemic situation “in a slow manner”, but a tendency would continue throughout March.
The Head of NCDC further added that the reproductive index of the Coronavirus has dropped, which gives a little hope. The severe indicator of the fatality rates has also been falling.”
Despite that, Gamkrelidze announced that people should still take precautions to remain safe from the virus.
Moreover, Gamkrelidze told the people that vaccination rates have also fallen. We can confidently say that there are relatively fewer cases of the Omicron variant among the boosted population than in unvaccinated or double-vaccinated individuals. Again, I urge you to head to the vaccination points and get your vaccine shots.
In the past 24 hours, the country has registered around 1,700 new cases of Coronavirus with 7,002 recoveries and 28 fatalities. The weekly positivity rate stands at 17.49 per cent.
A total of 1,351,828 people have received at least one dose of any vaccine in the country so far, while 1,248,790 individuals have been fully vaccinated, amounting to 43.5 per cent of the country’s adult population.
Until now, around 33.6 per cent of the population has been fully vaccinated, accounting for 12.5 L people. Overall, 29.1L doses of vaccines against Coronavirus has been given.
Since the dawn of the COVID-19 pandemic, many countries have been going through tremendous pressure, as it impacted not only the economic growth of the countries but also the lives of the people.