Georgian’s have been “overwhelming” in their generosity toward Ukrainians says US Ambassador Degnan
The US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, has lauded the people of Georgia’s “overwhelming generosity” towards Ukrainians in the face of the Russian invasion of the country which began on February 24, saying Georgians “know what it is like to be at war and to be attacked for no reason, just because you want to be free.”
On Thursday, in her comments to the media, Degnan also stressed the importance of unity, particularly for nations like Georgia, which “has suffered so much polarisation over the past few years.”
Moreover, she also hailed Georgia for being “very outspoken” at various multilateral forums, including the UN, Council of Europe, and OSCE in support of Ukraine, stating “, all of our countries need to come together and show our support for Ukraine in all the possible ways.”
The US Ambassador to Georgia stated, “This is the time, this is the reason to unite. I feel it in the meetings that I have had today that people, their hearts and their prayers are with the people of Ukraine.”
Furthermore, on February 26, Georgia, along with 80 other countries, co-sponsored a United Nations Security Council resolution – vetoed by Russia – reaffirming support for Ukraine “at all possible international platforms,” with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkalinai denouncing Russia’s ongoing military invasion of Ukraine at the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Reinforced Permanent Council Meeting on February 25.
The government of Georgia sent 100 tons of humanitarian aid packages to Ukraine yesterday. The nation has also provided aid worth 1 million GEL ($315,000/€279,000) to Ukraine, with the Georgian Post also informing it would deliver humanitarian parcels to Ukrainian citizens free of cost.
After anxious days and nights, thousands of people are making their way back home from war-torn Ukraine to remain safe.
Many corporates, associations, foundations, individuals and NGOs from several countries are coming forward to stand in solidarity with Ukraine during the tough time that the country is facing currently.
Due to Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, many companies worldwide have taken steps to put financial pressure on the country and its people.