Ukraine-Russia conflict: Spain takes in 25 Ukraine children with cancer
The Government of Spain, on Friday, March 11, took in 25 Ukrainian children with cancer who will be able to continue their treatment after it was halted by Russia’s military operation against Ukraine.
On February 28, 2022, children suffering from cancer were taken to the basement of an oncology centre in Kyiv that is being used as a bomb bunker.
Moreover, The government took it to Twitter by saying, “A defence ministry flight has just landed carrying 25 Ukrainian children struggling with cancer and their families, so they will be able to continue their treatment in Spain.”
According to an announcement of the defence ministry on Twitter, the military aircraft, which landed at a Madrid airfield, was carrying “another 22 displaced” Ukrainians who will be taken in by the government of Spain.
According to the Spanish Federation of Parents of Children with Cancer, the kids “will be treated in public hospitals that specialise in treating child cancers,” which financed the kids’ arrival in Spain alongside the Spanish Society for Paediatric Haematology and Oncology.
Furthermore, The federation also stated it was hoping to bring more child cancer patients from Ukraine “in the coming days” along with their family members who would be treated at hospitals in Valencia, Barcelona and Andalusia.
“These children require immediate medical attention as well as long-term treatment… We will offer all of our resources to these children, “Carmen Menendez, the federation’s spokeswoman, said
After anxious days and nights, many people are making their way back home from war-torn Ukraine to remain safe.
Since Russia’s military assault against Ukraine began on February 24, more than 2.5 million people have fled the nation, according to the United Nations.