Red Cross society of Georgia sends 40 tons of humanitarian aid to Ukraine
In Georgia, the Red Cross Society has sent around 40 tons of humanitarian aid to Ukraine to stand in solidarity with the people affected by the ongoing war, the organisation announced on Monday.
The delivery was accomplished after the Georgian Parliament handed over an aid package to the Red Cross Society over the weekend, which included medicines and other things. It was then forwarded to those in need in Ukraine via the organisation.
Moreover, the Georgian Red Cross Society also stated that it “actively cooperated” with the private sector for a donation of funds and receipt of humanitarian products, promising continued support for Ukraine.
The Red Cross office updated that donations for the cause could be sent through the organisation’s website or to the following bank accounts: Bank of Georgia – GE84BG0000000533473787GEL and TBC Bank – GE44TB7406736120100003.
The Red Cross Society of Georgia was established in 1918, with its official recognition by the law taking place in 1997, following the country’s independence from the Soviet Union.
Earlier, the Georgian Government also provided 100 tons of humanitarian aid packages to assist Ukrainians. The country has also provided an aid worth 1 million GEL ($315,000/€279,000) to Ukraine, with the Georgian Post also informing it would deliver humanitarian parcels to Ukrainian citizens free of cost.
The international community has also condemned the invasion, expressing support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.