Georgia to offer free psychological counselling to Ukrainian children
In Georgia, the Office of Resource Officers of Educational Institutions of the Georgian Education Ministry will provide free psychosocial counselling to Ukrainian children and adolescents stranded in Georgia due to hostilities in their native country.
During these challenging times that the Ukrainians are currently facing, therapy and counselling will work to relieve their trauma and make them feel happier, healthier, and on a path to greater emotional and psychological well-being.
Moreover, free counselling services will be provided in a total of 10 sites all over Georgia, including in the cities of Tbilisi, Telavi, Rustavi, Gori, Kutaisi, Batumi, Akhaltsikhe, Poti and Zugdidi.
On Thursday, the Education Ministry said that a 24-hour toll-free telephone number for psychological assistance had been launched, and people are welcome to dial the number anytime to get psychological counselling.
However, this initiative will prove to be a respite for some people stranded in Ukraine due to the ongoing war in their home country.
Furthermore, those wishing to register for a group or individual counselling should dial the following number: 08 00 00 00 88.
Volunteers are also invited to participate in training to assist with the initiative’s execution.
Most of the 2.5 million refugees who have fled Ukraine have suffered traumatic experiences. Counselling for newcomers, according to psychologists and social workers, is crucial.
While masses of people are fleeing from war-torn Ukraine to remain safe, counsellors and psychiatrists are coming forward to help them reduce their trauma. Many practitioners have called for a need to address the impact on their mental well-being due to the ongoing hostilities.
According to the Psychological experts, as many people have spent anxious days and nights in Ukraine in bunkers, faced a shortage of water and food, fearing for their lives, some may go through a post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The symptoms for this will be restlessness, loss of appetite and sleeping disorders.