Health Minister: Pfizer’s COVID-19 Oral Antiviral Treatment medication “Paxlovid” to enter Georgia this week
In Georgia, Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili announced on Tuesday, March 22, that the country will receive Paxlovid, a Covid-19 treatment medication created by Pfizer, starting this week.
Georgia has the 13th highest Covid death rate in the world in a week.
As per the sources, Health Minister said Georgia was among one of several countries around the world receiving the medication for the virus and that it will be provided free of charge to patients whose conditions might be “potentially aggravated” due to the infection, as well as those with chronic illnesses.
Moreover, he also stated that it was necessary to take the medicine during the first five days after a confirmed case of the virus.
Georgia has reported 1,053 new cases of COVID-19, with 2,067 recoveries and 7 fatalities in the past 24 hours. The positivity rate for the past two weeks stands at 7.19 per cent.
Overall, there are currently 25,013 active cases of Coronavirus all over the country.
According to the Coordination Council, the state body which oversees Covid-19 related regulations and restrictions in Georgia, said earlier today that Georgia would be the first country in the region to receive the novel treatment for Covid-19.
As of today, around 33.8% of the total population of Georgia has been fully vaccinated against COVID-19, which accounts for 12.5L of people. Approximately 29.2 L doses of vaccines have been administered in the country.
The Interagency Coordination Council of Georgia has recently announced eased protocols for COVID-19; following these, wearing masks would be no longer mandatory.
Starting March 28, wearing a face mask in outdoor places will no longer be required in Georgia, according to Giorgi Ghibradze of the Interagency Coordination Council.
However, masks will remain to be mandatory in all indoor spaces, including public transportation, according to Ghibradze.
Other changes include the removal of “quantitative restrictions” on public catering and social gatherings, termination of remote working, and the elimination of mandatory self-isolation for Georgian citizens returning to the country without PCR test results.
On February 22, the Georgian Government decided to scrap the use of quarantine hotels, along with several other restrictions, such as limitations on public gatherings, starting March 1.