Georgia: Gov’t launches second phase of delivering humanitarian aid to Ukraine
In Georgia, the Government Administration said on Monday, March 28, that the second package of humanitarian aid for Ukraine is all set to be delivered to the nation after being collected all over Georgia.
The humanitarian package includes 120 tonnes of aid, with 90 tonnes coming from different parts of the country following the Prime Minister’s decision. The package includes medicines, non-perishable goods, and essential items.
Moreover, according to the Government Administration, Regional State Representatives and the Government’s Department for Relations with the Regions were participating in the endeavor to collect the aid, with both commercial and civic sectors involved in the process.
The humanitarian aid that was mobilized in eastern Georgia has been collected at a Georgian Post Terminal in the capital, Tbilisi, and will be transferred to Ukraine once the necessary procedures have been completed.
Furthermore, the collection of items from western Georgian areas is anticipated to be finalized by the end of the week, with the package being transferred to Ukraine.
Since the outbreak of hostilities in Ukraine last month, the Georgian government has been delivering large-scale humanitarian aid to the country, as well as offering support to Ukrainian citizens in Georgia.
Around 100 tons of humanitarian aid packages have been collected all over Georgia to assist the Ukrainian people before this.
The nation has also provided aid worth 1 million GEL ($315,000/€279,000) to Ukraine, with the Georgian Post also informing it would deliver humanitarian parcels to Ukrainian citizens free of cost.
Russia started its military operation in Ukraine on February 24 after President Putin announced the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian territories of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.