Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia sends over 10 tons of humanitarian aid to Ukraine
Georgia: The western Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia has sent almost 10 tonnes of humanitarian aid to Ukraine. The cargo of humanitarian aid includes items like first-aid kits, medical supplies, and non-perishable products.
The humanitarian aid, which was collected in municipalities of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Guria, was finally gathered in Georgia’s port city of Poti and will be dispatched to Ukraine by Georgian Post.
Moreover, the procedure to send humanitarian aid to Ukraine during their tough time was coordinated by Nino Vibliani, the First Deputy State Representative of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
The regional state representatives and the Government’s Department of regional relations collected humanitarian aid throughout Georgia following an initiative taken by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili to assist the people of Ukraine amid the ongoing Russian invasion of the country.
Furthermore, prior to this, the Georgian Government has also sent a second package of humanitarian aid for Ukraine. During that time, the humanitarian package included 120 tonnes of aid, with 90 tonnes of aid collected from different parts of the country following the Prime Minister’s decision. The package included items such as medicines, non-perishable goods, and essential items.
Many people, businesses, and organisations throughout the world are coming forward to support Ukrainians during their challenging time by providing them funds, food, water etc.
According to UN estimates, at least 1,626 civilians have been killed and 2,267 injured since Russia began a war on Ukraine on February 24, with the exact tally expected to be far higher.
According to the UN refugee agency, more than 4.3 million Ukrainians have fled to neighbouring countries, with millions more internally displaced.
Georgia has reiterated its support for Ukraine and is doing everything possible to support Ukrainians during this challenging time.