Georgian Premier says our gov’t is responsible for the safety and peace in our nation
Georgia: Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili stated on Saturday that Georgia had a “responsible” government and there would be no more war in the nation.
PMs comments came after the opposition United National Movement (UNM) members paid a visit to Ukraine, along with former president Giorgi Margvelashvili before the Georgian parliamentary delegation arrived in Kyiv.
Moreover, Garibashvili described the UNM as a “war party”, adding that he did not care what its members would do or say.
“I do not care who moved where, what the UNM provocateurs are doing and conveying. This isn’t interesting for me,” he told the local press.
The head of the government also said the wars in the 1990s and the 2008 August war had “devastating consequences” for the nation, which would not be repeated again.
“Our administration is a responsible administration. I’m mainly responsible for the safety and peace in our nation, the safety of every resident, including yours. Thus, what the war party, the traitors’ party, will decide and who will go where is no longer interesting for me,” he explained.
Furthermore, the Georgian parliamentary delegation came to Kyiv on Friday, April 15, which was led by Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, to express solidarity with the Ukrainian individuals in the face of Russian aggression.
In Addition, Papuashvili also posted on Twitter, “Arrived in Kyiv together with fellow Georgian MPs to convey a message of Georgia: we feel your sorrow, Georgia supports Ukraine, Georgians stand with Ukrainians.
Later, he also mentioned on Twitter that he Visited his dear colleague Ruslan Stefanchuk in heroic Kyiv to demonstrate our solidarity and share the pain. The braveness and determination of Ukrainians will forever be told to our future generations as prime examples of virtue and boldness.
Papuashvili stated that the MPs travelled to Ukraine to show that Georgians stand with Ukrainians and to share their grief.