Hungary does not support sanctions against Russian oil, gas, says foreign minister
Hungary: The Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Peter Szijjarto, with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu, stated on Tuesday, April 20, that the country does not plan to support sanctions against Russian oil and gas supplies.
The Minister also added that the country would not allow the transit of arms and ammunition to Kyiv through its territory.
“We can’t force the people of Hungary to pay the price of this war. That is why we don’t support sanctions on Russian oil or natural gas,” said Peter Szijjarto following a joint press conference with his Turkish counterpart in the Turkish capital of Ankara.
Moreover, the Hungarian External Affairs Minister also pointed out that some nations permit their territory to transit arms and ammunition to Ukraine, but Hungary will not allow it to do it.
He further added that it supports Ukraine’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Earlier this month, Szijjarto stated that Hungary opposed an embargo on Russian energy supplies. Minister further highlighted the natural gas shipment from Russia to Hungary and stated that Turkiye plays an essential role as a transit country.
“The Turkish Minister also confirmed during the meeting that Turkey will continue the role of transit. We hope that this natural gas will arrive through Turkey without any difficulties,” he said.
He also praised the efforts made by Turkey for peace and an end to Russia-Ukraine’s ongoing war.
Furthermore, a large number of Ukrainian refugees have sought shelter in Hungary.
Since the beginning of Russia’s Military operation in Ukraine, thousands of deaths have been reported so far, and millions of people have been displaced.
Several countries have imposed a large number of sanctions on Russia, in particular, the EU and the US.​​​​​​​ It has also prompted an exodus of multinational firms from Russia, ranging from technology to automotive, energy, retail and various others sectors.​​​​​​​