European Council chief arrives in Ukraine’s capital Kyiv
The chief of the European Council, Charles Michel, representing EU member states, on Wednesday arrived in Kyiv as Russia continued its invasion of eastern Ukraine.
“In Kyiv today. In the heart of a free and democratic Europe,” Michel wrote on his Twitter account.
As per the sources, the chief of the European Council is expected to interact with President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
Prior to Michel’s visit, the President of the EU Commission, Ursula von der Leyen and EU Foreign Policy Chief Josep Borrell have also paid a visit to war-torn Ukraine.
He later also tweeted, ” In Borodyanka. Like Bucha and too many other towns in Ukraine, History will not forget the war crimes that have been committed here. There can be no peace without justice.
Several leaders worldwide have visited Kyiv to show their solidarity with the country and the people of Ukraine.
Many countries have provided military aid to Ukraine, including fighter jets and weapons, to tackle the Russian invasion as Moscow intensified its military operation in the east, where a besieged officer in Mariupol warned on Wednesday that his forces were facing their “last days.”
Ukraine has urged its Western allies to provide MiG-29s, which Ukrainian pilots already knew how to fly.
According to UN estimates, at least 2,104 people have been killed and 2,862 injured in Ukraine since the conflict began on February 24, with the actual figure likely to be far higher.
According to the UN refugee agency, over 4.9 million people of Ukraine have escaped to other nations, with more than 7 million internally displaced.