Ukrainian children to be taught in Ukrainian and English in Denmark
DenmarkThe Danish Parliament has decided to make an exception from its existing education laws allowing students to be taught in either Ukrainian or English language for a limited time. This move has been taken while considering arrangements for accommodation for the refugees arriving from Ukraine.
The decision to allow Ukrainian children to be taught in Ukrainian and English language was confirmed by the Ministry of Children and Education in a statement on Monday.
According to the Danish rules, the schools in Denmark normally require lessons at the country’s state schools, folkeskoler, to be taught in the Danish language instead of foreign languages lessons.
But it will now be optional for Ukrainian students as they can pick up any language, either Ukrainian or English.
“A large number of displaced Ukrainians we are receiving in our country at present is placing considerable pressure on cities,” Minister for Children and Education Pernille Rosenkrantz-Theil said in the statement.
The political agreement allows cities to provide exceptional childcare and school services for Ukrainian children who have been given residency in Denmark under the special law which was passed last month for Ukrainian refugees.
The ministry said that the agreement aims to enable children from Ukraine to participate in Danish society as much as possible while they are in the Nordic country while also retaining their language, culture, and identity.
Furthermore, the change in the law is expected to be rushed via parliament and take effect as soon as possible. It will have a “sundown clause,” or a date beyond which it will be automatically withdrawn. In March 2024, this will happen.
Except for the Independent Greens, all parties in parliament endorse the agreement.