Georgia: People applying for driving licences have to pass two-stage practical test
Georgia: Those individuals who are looking to apply for Georgian driving licences will have to pass a two-stage practical part of the test that is starting today, according to the Service Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs’ Service Agency is carrying out its obligations under the Association Agreement with the European Union. The practical part of the “B” and “BE” category driving tests will become two-stage as a result of amendments to Georgia’s Road Traffic Law, according to an official statement from MIA.
Moreover, the first part of the practical test, which follows a theoretical examination, will be conducted at the Agency’s driving licence testing centres, with the second step taking place in actual traffic conditions.
After completing the first part of the exam, applicants have the right to take the second stage of the practical examination within 365 days.
Furthermore, the minimum gap between the first and second stages of the practical exam will be 15 days. However, those who want to take the second test sooner can pay GEL 160 ($52/€48) to do so.
A total of nine units of the Agency will host the tests for those applying for licences.
Driving licences have also become mandatory for all types of moped and quad bike vehicles in Georgia since March 28. The Service Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Georgia has announced this move to do so.
It has been told that owners will need to register their mopeds and quad bikes with the Agency or at Periodic Technical Inspection centres.