Georgia looks at war in Ukraine strangely, not taking a clear stance on matter, says Mikhail Podolyak
Ukraine: Mikhail Podolyak, a senior adviser to the Ukrainian president’s office, says Georgia considers the ongoing war in Ukraine strangely and does not take the same stance as the West and the United States.
As Podoliak said in an interview with a news channel, the Georgian government’s position on the ongoing war in Ukraine contradicts the position of the democratic international community.
“Unfortunately for us, the position of the Georgian government, and certainly not the people, is completely at odds with the position of the democratic international community. “
According to Mikhail Podolyak, the Georgian Government sees the ongoing war in Ukraine a bit strangely as compared to other western countries. It does not take the same clear and unambiguous stance as the EU countries and the United States.
Asked by reporters if Ukraine had any evidence of an intelligence claim that Russia was in talks with Georgia to circumvent sanctions, Podoliak said that if they had specific information about the companies, their names would be released.
According to the reports by intelligence, Ukraine have information about Russia’s ongoing negotiations with various countries such as Belarus, Georgia and Armenia.
He also went on to say that the administration understands that there will be some attempts to circumvent the sanctions, and if that happens, then our government will definitely reveal the names of the companies.
We have a commission that overlooks, evaluates and analyzes everything that happens in the direction of sanctions, and of course, the names of these companies will be published.
“It can be arranged in such a way that Russia does not receive money or components directly through this window, but through the Georgian mediator or any other mediator,” Podolyak said.