Georgia: Committee on Education, Science has supported amendment to the law on higher education
Georgia: At the meeting of the Committee on Education and Science, the amendments to the Law on Higher Education were discussed in the third reading, which concerns the student’s rights.
According to the change, the continuity of planning with qualified personnel in the field of defence and security will be maintained, and the targeted spending of budget funds will be optimized. At next week’s plenary session, Parliament will review the bill for the third and final time.
The Committee also reviewed the International Association of Translators of Georgia’s legislative proposal for the Georgian Translators Law at today’s meeting. The proposed legislation addresses the registration and collecting of translators in a single location, as well as their accreditation, the formation of a unified register, and the shift to non-cash compensation. The legislative proposal was not supported by the Committee.
Citizen Rati Putkaradze’s legislative proposal to declare April 14 as the state language day was also discussed today. The author notes that April 14 should be considered a state language day and should be declared a holiday.
“At the initiative of our Committee, we are making a wonderful stand for all three versions of the Georgian language. The Committee understands the significance of the Georgian language very well. Indeed, this is not a holiday, but there are many small or large-scale events to celebrate this day. Therefore, I think it is better to leave it as it is today, “said the chairman of the Committee, Giorgi Amilakhvari. He said the Committee might set up a working group on several issues related to challenges related to the state language. The committee members did not support the proposal.
The Preschool and General Education Advisory Board’s composition was specified by the Committee. Tamar Sanikidze and Elza Badashvili, two members of the council, will be removed.