Major Gen Matiashvili holds meeting with NATO Military Chair in Brussels
Georgia: The Georgian Defense Ministry has released an announcement today that the Chief of the Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, held a meeting with the Chair of the NATO Military Committee in Brussels, Admiral Rob Bauer.
As per the reports, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili “stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation and increasing interoperability with the Alliance in light of existing threats and challenges.”
According to the Georgian Defense Ministry, the security environment in the region, as well as the full-scale military operation by Russia against Ukraine, were the key issues of the discussion that took place.
Moreover, the Defense Ministry mentioned in the statement, “The sides expressed [support] to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine and solidarity with the Ukrainian people, and condemned Russia’s actions.”
Major General Matiashvili reviewed the reform of Georgia’s defence forces as well as efforts carried out under the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNPG) at the meeting, according to the Defense Ministry.
Along with this, the Georgian Major General also expressed Georgia’s continuous willingness to join NATO training exercises and missions, according to the report.
Matiashvili is visiting Brussels for the second time this year. He joined 30 Allied Chiefs of Defense and his Ukrainian counterpart Lieutenant-General Valery Zaluzhny at the NATO Military Committee conference in Brussels on January 12-13.
Furthermore, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg in Brussels today.