Georgia: PM Garibashvili addresses guests at reception dedicated to Independence Day
Georgia: Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, attended the solemn reception dedicated to the Independence Day of Georgia, where he addressed the invited guests and congratulated them on May 26.
The head of government noted that May 26 unites everyone around one big idea – the country’s independence. According to him, the country has made significant progress in recent years on its way to the EU, and Georgia is now eagerly awaiting a decision that will be announced very soon.
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili and the Speaker of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, addressed the invited guests at the state reception and congratulated them on Independence Day.
Moreover, several leaders of various countries congratulated Georgia on its Independence Day.
The Georgian National Council approved the formal establishment of the democratic republic in the aftermath of Russia’s 1917 revolution with its Act of Independence on May 26, 1918. The country’s independence lasted three years before being overrun by the Russian Red Army in 1921 and absorbed into the Soviet Union.
The 1991 restoration of independence took the 1918 declaration as its basis, leading to the May 26 date being celebrated on occasion and being a public holiday across the country.
Furthermore, the country has hosted events organised by the country’s Foreign Ministry to showcase historical and contemporary achievements of the country on its path to European integration, with the major theme of this year’s event being – Towards Europe.