Georgia launches seminar on gender equality, “Women in the Defense Systems”
In Kachreti, at Hotel "Ambassador", a working meeting on women's leadership is underway for the heads of the Defense Department.
In Kachreti, at Hotel “Ambassador”, a working meeting on women’s leadership is underway for the heads of the Defense Department.
The “Women in the Defense Systems” seminar was opened by the Chief of the Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, on the importance of women’s leadership in the Defense Ministry, gender equality in the security sector and women, peace and security.
He spoke about the policy of integrating principles.
Representatives of the United Nations Women’s Organization and the Geneva Center for Democratic Control of the Armed Forces (DCAF) also spoke in Georgia. British Ambassador Mark Clayton and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative on Women, Peace and Security Issues Iren Fellin addressed the participants via video conference.
Participants in the two-day workshop will discuss issues related to women’s leadership in the defence and security sectors. It will focus on issues like women’s military career development opportunities and their active participation in the process. Defense Agency representatives will also learn about the results of organizational climate assessment and gender audits on gender issues.
The seminar aims to develop strategies for greater engagement of women with a leading role in the Defense Ministry.
The United Kingdom government supports the event, the Geneva Centre for Democratic Control (DCAF) and the United Nations Women’s organization.