World Accreditation Day: Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili congratulates members of Accreditation Center
Georgia: Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development on World Accreditation Day Levan Davitashvili congratulates the Accreditation Center, its staff, experts involved in the accreditation process and accredited conformity assessment bodies.
“June 9, 2022, is especially important for our country and for the accreditation organization of our country. In May of this year, the Georgian Accreditation Center became a full member of ILAC and a signatory of the Multilateral Recognition Agreement. At the same time, an application for full membership in the IAF has been submitted, and it is expected that there will be a positive result for the Accreditation Center of Georgia this year as well.
The theme of World Accreditation Day 2022 is “Sustainability in Economic Development and Environment”. The use of accreditation as a mechanism for sustainable economic development and environmental protection is crucial, and it can be said that their effective implementation is impossible even without accredited services.
Also, accredited certification bodies provide certification of organizations’ management systems in the field of energy efficiency and forest management, and accredited certification bodies offer certification of environmental professionals involved in eco-labelling and energy auditing.
In order to promote the above-mentioned list, as well as international trade and increase the competitiveness of Georgian products in international markets, it is extremely important for the Accreditation Center of Georgia to maintain and further expand its European and international recognition.
On World Accreditation Day, I would like to congratulate the Accreditation Center, its staff, the experts involved in the accreditation process and the accredited conformity assessment bodies. It is through their joint efforts and active work that it is possible to ensure the security of the citizens of our country and to promote the sustainable development of the country’s economy. “