Leaders of G7 promised to help Ukraine
The G7 leaders vow to continue supporting Ukraine “for as long as it takes. “
“We will continue to provide financial, humanitarian, military and diplomatic support and will stand by Ukraine for as long as necessary.”  – It is said in the statement of the G7 about the support of Ukraine.
The leaders also said that Ukraine itself is cutting its own diplomatic path.
“We are ready to assist Ukraine in defending its sovereignty and territorial integrity, in defending itself and in choosing its own future.” – It is said in the statement.
The leaders said they would work together to help Ukraine defend itself after the end of the war.
“We stand ready to reach agreements with interested countries and institutions and on sustainable security commitments with Ukraine to help Ukraine defend itself, secure its free and democratic future, and stop Russian aggression,” the G7 said in a statement.
The President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelensky, today in Bavaria, in a video address to the G7 summit, called for air defence systems, more sanctions for Russia and security guarantees.
Zelensky also asked the G7 leaders for assistance in grain exports from Ukraine and Ukraine’s recovery process.