Georgia: A park was constructed at the beginning of the third mini city of Didi Dighomi
Georgia: In the Saburtalo district, at the beginning of the third mini-city of Didi Dighomi, the construction of the park was completed. Infrastructural works were carried out on an area of ​​14,700 sq.m.
Between the second and third micro districts, the so-called area near the circle, where the old sports field used to be, was alienated and had several owners. According to the decision of the municipality, the land was transferred, and the territory was returned to the city.
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, got acquainted with the completed works together with Deputy Mayor Andria Basilaya.
“Another very good recreational space has been completed in Didi Dighomi. The demand of the local population was to build a park here. There used to be a stadium, which was used by the local population, and years ago, the area was alienated for construction work. If it were not for our intervention and the decision to return this area to the local population, there would probably be buildings here. I am very glad that another recreational space has been added to the capital on 14,000 square meters. The population of Didi Dighom is very satisfied. Do you remember the situation in the mentioned territory and how beautiful it is today, where everything is presented – attractions, amphitheatre, trees and plants. There are all kinds of conditions for the people who come here to relax and have fun”, said Kakha Kaladze.
As part of the works, a fountain, an amphitheatre, a children’s zone, a bicycle path, exercise and dog walking spaces, footpaths, and a LED lighting system were arranged in the area. Greening works were carried out, which included the construction of the irrigation system, the laying of rolled grass and the planting of 735 trees and plants of various species.
The said project was implemented by the Saburtalo administration, the cost of which is 2,000,000 GEL.
Together with the mayor of the capital, the governor of Saburtalo district, Gayoz Vasadze, and the majority deputy of the Sakrebulo, Avtandil Tsintsadze, inspected the newly opened park.