Kakha Kaladze summarized his official visit to Switzerland
The mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze, summed up his official visit to Switzerland and once again noted the importance of the opening of the memorial board dedicated to the first diplomatic mission of Georgia in Bern.
In a video on the social network, the mayor of the capital spoke about the memorandum signed during the visit and about the future plans of sharing the Swiss experience in the direction of waste management on various urban issues.
“Bern is a beautiful city, with well-organized infrastructure, very green. In general, Switzerland is a developed country with its cities. We signed a memorandum of cooperation with Bern, which covers various areas.
These are urban, transport direction, culture, sports and education, infrastructure. Bern has a very good experience in these directions and sharing it is very important for our city. We had the opportunity, together with the Georgian ambassador to Switzerland and the mayor of Bern, to open a memorial plaque dedicated to the first diplomatic mission of Georgia. In 1918, Switzerland officially recognized Georgia’s independence, and in 1918-1920, the first Georgian embassy was opened in Bern. In cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, our embassy searched the building and communicated with its owner. who agreed to place the memorial board. Those who come to Bern, know that there is a street where the first embassy of Georgia was”, said the mayor of Tbilisi.
Kakha Kaladze touched upon the construction project of the Bern underground station in a video presentation and named it one of the most impressive projects. As the mayor mentioned, sharing the experience of Bern and other European cities will be important for the development of Tbilisi, and he will spare no effort in this direction.
“The construction of the underground station, which is in the center of the city, was very impressive. The construction works of the new station are going on at a depth of approximately 20 meters. The uniqueness of this project lies in the fact that, parallel to the works, this above-ground station is normally functioning and serving passengers. Also, an important place we visited is a waste processing plant. This is one of the serious challenges for us. We learned about the waste management system in Bern and reached an agreement with the mayor to help us with experts and specialists in this field. We are supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in the implementation of the waste management project. As much as possible, we should manage to develop our beautiful city and we should transfer these best examples from European countries. Personally, I, together with my teammates, will spare nothing to do the best in the beautiful Tbilisi, to have an orderly infrastructure, to have a lot of green space, orderly avenues, streets. Obviously, we have a lot of problems, but we have a lot of enthusiasm to sort it all out,” said the Tbilisi Mayor.