Georgia: Several sections of new Ricoti Pass road to open this year
Georgia: The construction of the 4-lane high-speed highway of Ricoti continues actively, 24 tunnels have been cut, of which 3 completed tunnels are used by vehicles, works are being carried out in parallel on 88 bridges, of which 30 have already been built, and traffic is open on 6 completed bridges.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze familiarized himself with the progress of construction works on site.
The Ricoti Pass road section is one of the important parts of the East-West international highway (E 60), its modernization into a modern standard 4-lane high-speed highway will increase the road’s capacity and transit traffic.
The quality of road traffic safety will be improved, and the travel time will be significantly reduced, at the moment, the permissible speed of movement on Ricoti is 60 km/h, after the completion of the construction, the permissible speed of movement will increase, and in some sections, it will almost double
The construction of the Ricoti pass section is divided into 4 sections: Chumateleti-Khevi 11.6 km, Khevi-Ubisa 12.2 km, Ubisa-Shorapani 13 km and Shorapani-Argweta 14.7 km. Construction of up to 52 km of roads, 97 bridges and 51 tunnels.
More than 4,000 people are currently employed on Ricoh projects, and approximately 68% of employees are Georgian citizens.
The construction project of the Ricoti pass road also envisages the arrangement of special spaces for the sale of their own products for the residents of the villages adjacent to the highway in Suram, Shrosha and Zestafon.
The construction of the new highway of Ricoti will be completed in 2023.