Skills Week was launched to boost vocational education
In order to strengthen professional education and introduce new approaches, a week of professional skills is being held in Tbilisi, which was opened by the Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Valerian Gobronidze.
During his speech, the deputy minister thanked the organizers of the week and expressed his hope that all the important issues that will take the professional education system to a new level will be discussed within the week.
The week aims to hold a discussion with the parties involved in the system and reach a consensus on the priorities of the vocational education policy. At the same time, to inform a wide audience about the new stage of vocational education reform and the development of the ecosystem of professional skills.
Valerian Gobronidze: “I hope that as a result of joint efforts, the professional education policy will be developed based on reliable and valid data, which will allow us to develop the system in such a way that colleges will be transformed into attractive institutions, where students and interested persons will have the opportunity for multifaceted development and, in addition to professional skills, will develop All those competencies that will be focused on the needs of the labour market and will also help in the development of abilities and interests”.
The weekly conference “Skills Ecosystem Research and Development” was opened, where the results of two important studies – “Satisfaction of employers” and “Attitude of society towards professional education” were presented to the participants. The studies were commissioned by the Skills Agency and supported by UNDP/SDC. Public and private sector representatives discussed the research findings and the necessary steps to be taken to develop the skills sector further.
Valerian Gobronidze gave a high evaluation of the presented studies and noted that it is impossible to establish a sustainable, innovative and inclusive professional education system without analyzing the current situation.
According to him, based on similar studies, the professional education system will further develop, and the interest in colleges will increase further, which will give the interested persons the opportunity for multifaceted development. They will acquire professional skills oriented to the needs of the labour market and the competencies that will help them develop their abilities and interests.
Within the framework of the week, a number of thematic conferences focused on the development of the professional education system are planned, in which various interested parties, including representatives of public and private sectors, educational institutions, and local and international partner organizations, will participate.
The week is organized by the Professional Skills Agency, with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the United Nations Development Program and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.