Georgia: Deputy Economy Minister awards authors of micro-films on road safety
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Guram Guramishvili, awarded the author of the winning work in the micro-films competition on the subject of road safety. The first prize was given to Grigol Jordania, the author of the film ‘If you stop, then see’.
The 5-minute micro-films competition on the subject of road safety was held as part of the EU-funded TWINNING project – “Supporting the creation of a road safety database and further improving road safety management”.
Notably, the project envisages the creation of an effective system of unified electronic security database and data computing and the establishment of an operational road safety management system in the country.
It is noteworthy that eleven short films were selected at the last stage of the competition held within the framework of the project.
According to the Deputy Minister, organizing road safety in Georgia and bringing it to international standards is one of the main challenges that the country faces today.
In recent years, a number of major reforms have been implemented, which have significantly improved the condition of Georgia’s roads, but nevertheless, the rate of car accidents is still high.
Most of them are caused by violations of safety standards, driving under the influence of alcohol and drugs, and more. Raising public awareness is an important mechanism to correct these negative consequences,” noted Deputy Minister Guram Guramishvili said in his speech.
The event was attended by the representatives of public and private organizations, embassies of Poland and Lithuania, NGOs and the TWINNING project officials in Georgia.