Georgia Tourism and Aviation Industry records significant growth in 2023
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, hailed the strategies and actions of the Georgian Government in strengthening the tourism and aviation industry as she evaluated the statistical data for January-June published by the National Tourism Administration of Georgia.
As per Kvrivishvili, “With the correct action plan and strategy of the Government of Georgia, the tourism and aviation industry in our country is developing, strengthening and returning to the pre-pandemic point at a rapid pace.”
According to statistics, 2,860,117 international travellers visited Georgia during the mentioned period. As Mariam Kvrivishvili pointed out, these statistics confirm that 74% of the data from the period before the pandemic have been restored, and compared to the same period in 2022, the increase is +75.9%.
In addition, 1,930,483 international tourist visits took place in the country in 6 months, which is a 90.8% recovery of the data of 2019, and compared to 2022, the increase is +59.6%.
“Today, more than 50 airlines operate on the Georgian market with up to 60 direct routes, which means that we are actually trying to increase the capacity and direct connections with the strategic target countries of the European Union and the Persian Gulf every month in order to bring even more tourists to the country.” – says the Deputy Minister of Economy.
According to Kvrivishvili, according to the data of the first six months of 2023, the passenger flow data at Georgian airports has recovered by 100 per cent and equalled the pre-pandemic level.
As for the data of the 2nd quarter of 2023, 1,651,655 international travellers visited Georgia, which is a 73.6% recovery of the data of the period before the pandemic, and compared to 2022, the increase is +57.4%.